Arrest and Conviction Records as a Barrier to Employment
[…] To obtain a license in the health-care field, an individual must not have beenconvicted of an offense that is related to the occupation for which the license, registration, or certification is sought.” D.C. Code § 3-1205.03(a) (1).

To obtain a license for a non-health related profession, an individual must not have been “convicted of an offense that is directly related to the occupation for which the license, registration, or certification is sought or held, pursuant to a determination made under subsection (c-1)(2) of this section.” D.C. Code § 47-2853.17. The licensing board determines whether a conviction is “directly relevant” by assessing “whether the elements of the offense are directly related, by clear and convincing evidence, to the specific duties and responsibilities of the occupation.” Id. Applicants may also present evidence concerning their rehabilitation and fitness to the licensing board. Id.

For further requirements governing licensing related to conviction record, see D.C. Code § 47-2853.17 et seq and D.C. Code § 3-1205.14 et seq.

Employers Must Pay for Arrest Records